Saturday, December 31, 2011

New Year, New Dreams

I cannot believe we are ringing in a New Year in a mere few hours!!! Bleh, 2011 was so shitty but it had it's lessons and good times as well. Although I have lost a great love in the first half the year, I did find a new one. I failed many times in various places of my life, and fell down a hole for a bit. But I never once fell too deep to not be able to get out. I thank many of my friends for their support, and thank 2011 for those experiences that have truly made me a better, and stronger person today. (Corny, and cliche, I know. )

From a Christmas party last week. :) Beautiful tree isn't it? The bunny I'm holding is Bob btw.

It's that time of the year again to set some New Years Resolutions. Last year's resolutions were so vague, that it was hard to determine whether I actually did follow them or not. LOL! But one thing is confirmed, I did not become friends with the gym at all. Haha! (I think I only went once, or twice at my school.. -__-)

I took the time to organized them into categories. :)

School
This is the most important field that I must succeed in this year, 110% of my efforts, sweats, tears and time. I will try harder to cut off my internet, and gaming time. I cannot afford to do bad anymore in school.

Dance
I really want to start dancing.. (Hiphop/breakdance). I've been telling myself this every year for a while. I need to take the time to constantly practice, and improve myself.

Health
It wouldn't be New Years resolutions without a fitness goal. I hope to get fit, and finally reach the body goal I've always wanted to achieved.

Blog
To blog ALOT more, and frequently. To be a better blogger, and improve constantly. Time to pull out my nerd pants, and learn all the HTML codings. Hehehehe.

Random
To learn to cook lots of delicious dishes. :-) (Gotta learn to be a woman, haha..) Gonna prep myself by playing Cooking Mama.

I will work very hard this year to accomplish my goals.

On a last note, welcome 2012! I hope it will treat you all well. Enjoy your night, and party safe. :) Thank you everyone who has subscribed to my blog this year, and commented. Means a lot.

2012, Bring it on. FIGHTING, FIGHTING!

Also, it's been a full year since this blog was opened. (January 1, 2011.) Yay!


Finally getting a few days off after working almost a week straight after Christmas. Going to use the time to make a new layout! :)

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merrry Christmassssss !!!

OMG!! I cannot believe it is Christmas already. Merry Christmas to everyone!!!! I've been incredibly busy the past week. I work in retail, so it's been pretty busy at the malls with everyone scrambling around for last minute presents for others; (and themselves!) I am super stoked for Christmas this year. I'm not gonna lie, the past Christmas years have been pretty bunked lately. Ever since the kids (myself, and cousins) started growing up, and families been consumed with the busyness of life, Christmas just wasn't as magical anymore. Let's admit it, it's not as fun without the BIG, mysterious, wrapped presents under the tree. (TOYS!!) But of course, Christmas is NOT about the awesome toys we receive. It's definitely about family. And I am very thankful I still have them all here with me this year. :)

I have already celebrated Christmas with my immediate family last night (Christmas Eve) with a wonderful dinner that my Mommy cooked up. We substituted our turkey for some chicken from the supermarket instead because we're not a huge fan of turkey, and it takes us days to finish. Then later on this evening, going to head over to my cousin's for a family gathering and more Christmas celebration.

Anywaysssss! I've been itching and kicking my butt daily to fart out a blog, but never had time to fully finish one. I still have about two weeks left of winter vacation but it is filled up with work. And even though I got paid almost $300 the other day, I blew it all up on Christmas shopping. *sad face I swear, I am such a generous person this year. Santa better give me a fucking good present this year.

So, it's almost been a whole month since my birthday!! I finally got around to snapping 'artistic' photos of my early gifts. :) I have such wonderful friends! I swear I feel like I don't deserve such awesome people in my life, who know me so well. Love, love, love.

Here is the awesome Hello Kitty bouquet that my special someone got me. :-)

"For You."



Check out my nice photography. ;)

Isn't this the cutest, corniest bouquet or what? It makes me so happy and giggly when I see it in my room. ^__^

Thesee were given to me by one of my closest girlfriend, who I really adore and appreciate in my life. One of the most unique, independent individual I know. Loveeee you! Muah!


Pink. Bow Tie. = ME. She knows me sooo well. :') (It's a belt btw.)

I fell in love with these right away when I opened it!! These are gorgeous, I cannot wait to wear them.

I have an obsession with headbands ever since I laid my eyes on Blair Waldorf from Gossip Girl. :) This being pink and has a bow tie just adds 100+ points to it. Maybe I'll blog about my headband collection one day.

Once again, Merry Christmas Everyone !!!

Lots of Love,
Tifa

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Accepting My Failure

As I scanned over the sheets of paper filled with numerical nonsense, my head starts hurting as it tries to find whatever random information it could pull out that would fill these empty spaces. I scratch my head again, as if it would help. I start cursing in my head, saying any damn curse word that I could have think of; and perhaps even inventing some in the process. (I was scared that my imagination would expand, and the words would accidentally slip out of my mouth.) I try to pray to every spirit out there or any ghostly figure to magically input some numbers into my head and that maybe, just maybe, it would turn out to be the right answer.

Sigh, I was such in distress during the exam because I felt like such a failure. Although Asians are stereotypically known to be good at math; well...yeah not all of us are. (Duh, that's why it's called a stereotype.) BUT! This isn't just a regular business calculus course, well at least, not to me. And this isn't the proudest thing I want to say, and am actually embarrassed. I'm repeating this shit for the second time. Have I been doing better than the previous time I took it? Yes, I have. I understand it a lot more now, and I passed all my quizzes and midterm. But just barely passed it. Repeating it for a second time is one time, to do a lot better is another. So I sat there, thinking about the future. (I know, when I should have been focusing on the exam. But it's not like I would know how to solve it any better.) So.. what happens if I fail this class, again? What if I barely manage to pass with a C-, should I retake it? If I retake it, how will it affect my application into the business program? Repeating it for the third time.. really Tifa?!

I felt so stupid. Really stupid. But I know I'm not. Did I work harder than I did last semester for Math? Yes, a bit. But not that much harder. I usually browse through the notes a day before the quiz, and do a few questions of the book. That's it. I don't analyse it over, and over again like I should have. I thought that since I am repeating it, most of the things should come natural for me. And some has, but there were still a lot I needed to study for. I may claim to not be stupid in that context, but am I stupid for not putting in more effort the second time? HELL YES.



But sitting here, and regretting would not do anything for me. This is a lesson for me to learn (second time to learn actually.. cough.) I've decided to ask advice from the counsellors to see what my options are, and see if I can 'detour' my way to the school I want. I am really determine to get there. And if I end up retaking this math course.. not only will I have to sit through a whole semester of class again, but also say good bye to $500. .____. FML!

Random Important Fact: I went to get a haircut and got 2 inches of hair off my head after the math exam. That's one way to deal with it. :)


So remember to stay in school kiddies, AND work hard!

/End of the "Failure of the Day." My soup for my Pho is boiling. :3 I'm sooo hungry right now! Yumm, you jelly?


Sunday, December 4, 2011

Hello December! Goodbye Childhood!

Holy crap, it's already December! That means the end of the semester, and the year equalling to finals, and Christmas !!! My birthday was on the first day of the month, and this year I turn 19 years old. Time to say good bye to those teen years, and hello to adult-hood. Yuck! Which means, I have to pay annual taxes, have less benefits, and blah, blah, blah all the other boring adult shits!

Good news to all these financial situations, I finally got a job. I don't want to say much about it, but I am working in the heart of my city; downtown, and in a retail shoe store. Only had two shifts so far, but I am really loving it. I'm really happy that I was able to score a retail job to work on my sales abilities. :) All my co-workers seem very nice and friendly!

All my finals are on this upcoming week, and one on the next then I shall be done. I can't believe my math final actually landed on a Saturday morning... ridiculous thing ever. -_- But I shall be nerding on the days I do not have work in preparations.

I haven't been able to celebrate my birthday yet with my friends. But my girlies came over in the evening of my birthday for a nice girls night in. :) So sweet. And my *ahem guy "friend" also came to surprise me right at midnight with a wonderful "Cookie Monster" cake, along with a Hello Kitty bouquet. *blushes

I will post pictures up soon! But here's a preview of what I am talking about. These were found at my summer night market, and I was surprised he was able to find them considering I didn't think they sold anywhere else! :')





I was really surprised, and moved because it was a joke that I told my cousin to tell my next future boyfriend to get me one of these. :$ My bouquet looks a bit like the second picture, but wayy better. It has roses included, and is bigger. ^__^ I am such a spoiled princess.

I may sound like a total bitch, (wait nvm, I am. ) but this girl whom I am not very fond with posted a picture of a Hello Kitty bouquet she received from her boyfriend a couple of months ago on Facebook. I was sooooo jealous!! But now I don't need to anymore, my bouquet is way bigger and fancier. And I just want to say I have EIGHT hello kitties in it, while she only has THREE. Also mine is fucking pink, whiles her is blue. (Pink is better than Blue when it comes to these things.) MUHAHAHAHA MINE IS BETTER!! :3 But man do these people know how to make money! These little shits cost quite a fortune for a bunch of small plush toys wrapped in nice paper, way to torment boyfriends/guys' wallets!!

Anyways, back to studying..

I hope to put up a new layout by the end of the year. I'm getting tired of this one. *Yawn. Lacking pink and creativity. HAHAHA!

CYA! And good luck to everyone on exams. :)